Connect with us
HS BBall

<

>

  • Tue, Jan 24
    Chesnee
    52
    FINAL
    Blacksburg
    55
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Liberty
    59
    FINAL
    Landrum
    80
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Union
    49
    FINAL
    Clinton
    57
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Chester
    65
    FINAL
    Woodruff
    64
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Chapman
    69
    FINAL
    Carolina Acad
    52
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Travelers Rest
    68
    FINAL
    Broome
    49
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Byrnes
    88
    FINAL
    Gaffney
    64
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Spartanburg
    47
    FINAL
    Dorman
    79
  • Tue, Jan 24
    Riverside
    70
    FINAL
    Greer
    69
  • Tue, Jan 24
    TL Hanna
    59
    FINAL
    Boiling Springs
    62
  • Thr, Jan 26
    SCA
    7:30 pm
    Chapman
  • Fri, Jan 27
    Landrum
    7:30 pm
    Chesnee
  • Fri, Jan 27
    Union
    7:30 pm
    Chester
  • Fri, Jan 27
    Woodruff
    7:30 pm
    Emerald
  • Fri, Jan 27
    Broome
    7:30 pm
    Blue Ridge
  • Fri, Jan 27
    Spartanburg
    7:30 pm
    Byrnes
  • Fri, Jan 27
    Dorman
    7:30 pm
    Boiling Springs
  • Fri, Jan 27
    Laurens
    7:30 pm
    Greer

Spartanburg County

Area Wrestlers Qualify for State Championships

By Jed Blackwell/The Spartanburg Sports Report

A number of area wrestlers have qualified for the SCHSL individual state championships this weekend at the Anderson Civic Center.

The full list of qualifiers is as follows:

5A

106 pounds: Daniel Kitts, Byrnes

113 pounds: Drew Thomas, Boiling Springs; Jonathan Hoffman, Dorman; Nick Murray, Byrnes

120 pounds: Joshua Aquino, Dorman

126 pounds: Addison Christopher, Byrnes

132 pounds: Tanner Chavis, Boiling Springs

145 pounds: Kameron Askew, Dorman

152 pounds: Nic Caspio, Dorman

160 pounds: Jahfear Bukari, Dorman

182 pounds: Cade Rojas, Boiling Springs; Carl Manigan, Spartanburg

220 pounes: Tommy Washington, Spartanburg

285 pounds: Grady Thomas, Spartanburg; Tyrel Davis, Boiling Springs

3A

113 pounds: Michael Brigman, Broome

120 pounds: De’Laune Rice, Broome

126 pounds: Darius McKnight, Woodruff

138 pounds: Evin Fortenberry, Woodruff

182 pounds: Josh Smith, Broome

195 pounds: Tucker Casey, Woodruff

220 pounds: Kalab Crocker, Woodruff

2A

106 pounds: Brandon Dasen, Chesnee

113 pounds: Ford Thomas, Chesnee

120 pounds: Dalston Killian, Chesnee

132 pounds: Gustavo Pardo, Chesnee

138 pounds: Wrenn Pierce, Landrum

195 pounds: Paul Zimmerman, Landrum

220 pounds: John Zimmerman, Landrum

285 pounds: Ismael Bravo, Landrum

More in Spartanburg County