Connect with us
HS BBall

<

>

  • Tue, Jan 31
    Greer
    65
    FINAL
    Wade Hampton
    74
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Gaffney
    41
    FINAL
    Spartanburg
    47
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Boiling Springs
    43
    FINAL
    Byrnes
    76
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Mauldin
    55
    FINAL
    Dorman
    84
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Broome
    52
    FINAL
    Union
    60
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Travelers Rest
    68
    FINAL
    Chapman
    43
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Landrum
    71
    FINAL
    Blacksburg
    58
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Chesnee
    47
    FINAL
    Greer MC
    68
  • Tue, Jan 31
    Clinton
    70
    FINAL
    Woodruff
    59
  • Wed, Feb 01
    Spartanburg
    7:30 pm
    South Pointe
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Byrnes
    7:30 pm
    Dorman
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Boiling Springs
    7:30 pm
    Gaffney
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Eastside
    7:30 pm
    Greer
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Brashier MC
    7:30 pm
    Woodruff
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Carolina Acad
    7:30 pm
    Broome
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Chapman
    7:30 pm
    Blue Ridge
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Emerald
    7:30 pm
    Union
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Greenville Tech Charter
    7:30 pm
    Landrum
  • Fri, Feb 03
    Liberty
    7:30 pm
    Chesnee

HS Football

Clary’s Picks

This week I decided to pick the 9 games in our area.

Let’s have some fun.

 

Spartanburg at Wade Hampton – Well here’s a fun way to start a picks article by not doing a pick.  I’m calling this game so I’ll just say I fully expect Spartanburg to show a lot of improvement from week 1 to week 2 and look for CJ Lipscomb to have a big day defensively as he was very much missed last week.

 

Dorman at Gaffney – Our TCB Towing Game of the Week – A lot of eyes are on Gaffney QB Undre Lyndsey but I’ll be watching Dorman QB Zay Foster and how Dorman uses him in the passing game.  Coach Gutshall told me this week that this game in the grand scheme of things doesn’t mean anything (it doesn’t) and he’ll play it safe.  Look for Dorman not to open up much on offense.  If this was a region game, I’d pick Dorman.

Gaffney 24  Dorman 23

 

Riverside at Byrnes – Byrnes 63  Riverside 7

 

Nation Ford at Boiling Springs – This one is very important in Region 3, and I think it’ll come down to the wire.

Boiling Springs 23  Nation Ford 20

 

Union at Woodruff – I can’t wait to see how Union looks this year and Dende should bounce back for Woodruff.  This could be a lot of fun.

Union 34  Woodruff 24.

 

Broome at Clinton – Clinton has an OT win under their belt and they’re better than you think. Broome will have that first game rust so this could be really close too.

Broome 20  Clinton 17

 

Chapman at Emerald – Chapman 56  Emerald 13

 

Landrum at Blacksburg – Blacksburg needs a win and they’ll have a little luck on their side as Landrum hasn’t played yet.

Blacksburg 28  Landrum 14

 

St. Joseph’s at Chesnee – This one is gonna be fun.  Both teams are 1-0 and the winner is in the driver’s seat for the Region title. It’ll be Chesnee’s defense under Coach Lewis that is the difference.

Chesnee 21  St. Joesph’s 7

 

 

 

 

 

More in HS Football