Connect with us

High School

2023 Holiday Basketball Tournaments

Rippy’s Tip Off Classic – Hosted by Union County (Nov. 17-21)

November 17th

Game 1: Blacksburg vs. Union – 4:30 PM

Game 2: Newberry vs. Fountain Inn – 6:00 PM

Game 3: Landrum vs. Greer – 7:30 PM

Game 4: Broome vs. Woodruff – 9:00 PM

November 20th

Game 5: Newberry vs. Landrum – 4:30 PM

Game 6: Broome vs. Blacksburg – 6:00 PM

Game 7: Fountain Inn vs. Greer – 7:30 PM

Game 8: Woodruff vs. Union – 9:00 PM

November 21st

Game 9: Newberry vs. Blacksburg – 4:30 PM (7th Place)

Game 10: Landrum vs. Broome – 6:00 PM (5th Place)

Game 11: Fountain Inn vs. Union – 7:30 PM (3rd Place)

Game 12: Woodruff vs. Greer – 9:00 PM (Championship)

Impact Sports Invitational – Hosted by Spartanburg Christian Academy (Nov. 20-22)

November 20th

Game 1: Dorman vs. Laurens – 4:00 PM

Game 2: Seneca vs. Mauldin – 5:30 PM

Game 3: Spartanburg Christian vs. Irmo – 7:00 PM

Game 4: Boiling Springs vs. Cardinal Newman – 8:30 PM

November 21st

Game 5: Laurens vs. Seneca – 4:00 PM

Game 6: Spartanburg Christian vs. Boiling Springs – 5:30 PM

Game 7: Dorman vs. Mauldin – 7:00 PM

Game 8: Irmo vs. Cardinal Newman – 8:30 PM

November 22nd

Game 9: Laurens vs. Spartanburg Christian – 12:00 PM (7th Place)

Game 10: Seneca vs. Boiling Springs – 1:30 PM (5th Place)

Game 11: Mauldin vs. Irmo – 3:00 PM (3rd Place)

Game 12: Dorman vs. Cardinal Newman – 4:30 PM (Championship)

Dorman Showcase – Hosted by Dorman (Dec. 2)

December 2nd

12:00 PM: Hart County (GA) vs. Butler (NC)

1:30 PM: Liberty vs. Spartanburg

3:00 PM: Sumter vs. Dorman

4:30 PM: Asheville School (NC) vs. Byrnes

Spartanburg Coaches Classic – Hosted by Spartanburg (Dec. 9)

TBD

Big Mac Classic – Hosted by Byrnes (Dec. 20-22)

TBD

24th Battle at the Border – Hosted by Landrum (Dec. 28-30)

December 28th

Game 1: Broome vs. Woodruff – 1:00 PM

Game 2: St. Joseph’s vs. Chapman – 2:30 PM

Game 3: Blue Ridge vs. First Presbyterian Academy – 7:00 PM

Game 4: Spartanburg Christian Academy vs. Landrum – 8:30 PM

December 29th

Game 5: Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser – 1:00 PM

Game 6: Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser – 2:30 PM

Game 7: Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner – 7:00 PM

Game 8: Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner – 8:30 PM

December 30th

Game 9: Game 5 Loser vs. Game 6 Loser – 11:30 AM

Game 10: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner – 2:30 PM

Game 11: Game 7 Loser vs. Game 8 Loser – 5:30 PM (3rd Place)

Game 12: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner – 8:30 PM (Championship)

FCA New Year’s Basketball Tournament – Hosted by Woodruff (Jan. 2-3)

January 2nd

Greer Middle College vs. Powdersville – 6:00 PM

Travelers Rest vs. Woodruff – 7:30 PM

January 3rd

Consolation Game – 6:00 PM

Championship Game – 7:30 PM

New Year’s Classic – Hosted by Chapman (Jan. 2-4)

TBD

More in High School